Coming with members of the family – non-EU citizens and their own families

Coming with members of the family – non-EU citizens and their own families

The Polish legislation permits the people of families to participate those who find themselves surviving in Poland lawfully, underneath the following conditions: the household member that you plan to join will need a reliable and regular earnings (514 PLN month-to-month for every member of the family), medical insurance for every single family member and proven accommodation.

In line with the law that is polish a member of the family is a partner (just married because marriage may be the just formal relationship in Poland) or a young child, including those used. Furthermore, this term has to do with several other individuals, but only when they prove a essential reason for stay. It may apply e.g. to an ex-spouse or a widow(er).

So that you can enter Poland, non-EU residents have to have a valid travel document ( e.g. passport) and either a visa or a residence card of another EU nation or, in many cases, they are able to enter based on the visa-free motion. The length of the legal stay static in Poland is determined by the document. More descriptive info on the entry conditions is described into the section that is previous. Ahead of the amount of the legal stay passes, one requirements to legalise their further stay by getting the residence license (a credit card).

A competent workplace to give the license is a Voivodship Office in the area where you stand living (there are 16 administrative regions called voivodeships).

Each member of the family has to give you the documents that are following

  • 3 copies of a credit card applicatoin type – filled in in Polish,
  • 4 current photographs in color (size: 35 mm x 45 mm),
  • a val >The submitted papers may either be copies – the initial variations need to be presented – or formally certified copies (confirmed by way of a general public notary) without the necessity of presenting the originals. Papers in international languages need to be translated into Polish by a sworn (certified) translator. The papers could be submitted in individual or by post. Nonetheless, you will be asked to go to the Office in person to leave your finger prints if you send the documents by post.

The license is provided for a period of minimum a couple of months and maximum 36 months with a chance of re-application. The re re payment when it comes to residence card is 50 PLN.

The residence card entitles its owner to visit in the Schengen area for a time period of as much as ninety days counted within each period that snap the site is 180-day.

COMING WITH PARTNERS (PEOPLE WHO WILL BE NOT CONSIDERED HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS BY THE LAW that is POLISH

For people (no matter nationality) who’re NOT considered loved ones because of the law that is polish e.g. lovers, fiancйes), the task of legalizing their remain in Poland is more difficult. The problem comes from the fact – unlike in the event of household members – both partners/fiancйes must have a proof a reliable and income that is regular medical health insurance. The partners need to sign a contract which states that an amount of money (benefit/allowance) will be paid monthly by the partner who is working in Poland to the partner/fiancйe coming with him/her if the partner/fiancйe does not work in Poland or has no other income. In line with the Polish legislation, the minimum monthly quantity should always be PLN 634. This agreement has got to be announced at a appropriate income tax workplace and it is taxed in Poland (3%, 7% or 12% according to the quantity). Nevertheless, in the event that quantity will not meet or exceed the limit that is annual of 4900, it’s not taxed. The quantities may alter therefore look closely at regulations that are new.

In addition, to be able to show the credibility associated with relationship, both lovers is likely to be called because of the Voivodship workplace for just two split interviews. Through the interviews the officers ask different concerns pertaining to your lifetime in Poland, destination of stay or day to day activities, etc. You need certainly to have two translators, who is able to just be individuals you realize (age.g in the event that you don’t talk Polish. Somebody from work or a close friend of yours).

Your decision regarding the residence license is released within 2-3 months, with respect to the situation. After getting a good choice you will get the residence card (compensated furthermore 50 PLN).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *